Privacy Policy

Lothian Broadband Privacy Policy 

Welcome to the privacy policy for Lothian Broadband. Everything we do at Lothian Broadband, from the services we offer to the way we run our business, is done to earn your trust. Your personal privacy is very important to us, and we take the goal of protecting and defending your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all personal data collected by us or provided by you during your use of our website: www.lothianbroadband.com (the ‘Website’), or when you have other interactions with us, and will explain how Lothian Broadband uses the personal data we collect from you, your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

When we “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Lothian Broadband Networks Limited as the relevant entity responsible for processing your data.

This privacy policy covers following categories of individual:

Customer: an individual or business or other commercial organisation we engage with in relation to our business or broadband services;

User: any person accessing our Website.

Topics:

Important information and who we are

Third-party links

What data do we collect?

If you fail to provide personal data

How do we collect your data?

How will we use you data?

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

How do we store your data?

Marketing

Third-party marketing

Opting out

What are cookies?

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

How to manage your cookies

Important information about cookies

Change of purpose

Disclosures of your personal data

International transfers and Data Security

What are your data protection rights?

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authority

Important information and who we are:

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through, including any data you may provide, this Website, or when you purchase a product or service. The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Email address: info@lothianbroadband.com

Postal address: Suite 2, Ground Floor Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH4 2HS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

What data do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Identity Data includes first name, last name, job title, employer/company details.

Financial Data includes bank account, direct debit and payment card details.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences[, feedback and survey responses].

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we collect your data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile, or Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms, questionnaires, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • contact us about, register for, or use our services;
    • apply for a job;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us feedback via a voluntary customer survey, by email, social media or over the phone, or otherwise contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with this Website, we will automatically collect Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical and Usage Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • o   Technical Data from analytics providers, such as Google; and
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, Land Registry and One Scotland Gazetteer based inside the UK.

How will we use your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data?

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the tables below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To enter into a contract with you, including processing your order and connecting your property.(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Profile
(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) To comply with our legal obligations
To liaise with you regarding our services.  (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests.
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Managing your account; (b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy; and (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how you use our services)
To administer and protect our business and this Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how Customers and Users use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our Website, Services, marketing, business relationships and experiences.(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Technical
(e) Usage
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

How do we store your data?

Lothian Broadband securely stores your personal data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We will normally keep your data for as long as you remain a Customer of us. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Profile, Technical, Usage and Marketing and Communications to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

Third-party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer. Some cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate, some collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our Website uses:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies to operate our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies to allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our Website and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website, greet you by name, and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 
  • Advertising and targeting cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our Website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieTypePurpose
viewed_cookie_policyNecessaryThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceNecessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryNecessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNecessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functionalNecessaryThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analyticsNecessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.

How to manage your cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Important information about cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

Third partyDetail
Service providers:including those who provide: Web hosting, IT and system administration services such as Google, Inc. Third party service providers such as Plume Design, Inc. Metrics and analyticsMarketing services such as CX Services
Professional advisers:including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
Authorities:including HMRC and other and authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Corporate partners:includes third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers and Data Security

Some of our external third parties may, from time to time, be based outside the United Kingdom (UK) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

If we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

The table below sets out details of the services providers we use outside of the UK and the relevant safeguards in place.

Service ProviderDescription of serviceLocationSafeguards
Plume Design, IncProvider of Smart Wi-Fi servicesUSAStandard Contract Clauses (SCCs)

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What are your data protection rights? 

Lothian Broadband would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Under data protection laws, every user is entitled to the following:

  • Access to information – you have the right to request Lothian Broadband for copies of your personal data.
  • Ensure the accuracy of information – we want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You have the right to request that Lothian Broadband correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lothian Broadband to complete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – or ‘the right to be forgotten’ means that you have the right to request that Lothian Broadband erase your personal data, in certain circumstances. 
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that Lothian Broadband restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. This may apply, for example, where you have notified us that the information we hold about you is incorrect and you would like us to stop using such information until we have verified that it is accurate.
  • Right to data portability – you may have the right to receive personal data we hold about you in a format that enables you to transfer such information to another data controller (e.g. such as another service provider). 
  • Review by an independent authority – you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body, including ICO as listed above.
  • Preventing direct marketing – we do not sell your personal data. From time to time, we may send emails containing information about new features and other news about us. This is considered direct marketing. We will always inform you if we intend to use your personal data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
  • Objecting to other uses of your information – you may also have the right to object to our use of your information in other circumstances. In particular, where you have consented to our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

If you would like further information on how you can exercise these rights, please email us at  info@lothianbroadband.com, or at any of the contact details listed below. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Lothian Broadband keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in November 2021. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Lothian Broadband’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

  • Email: info@lothianbroadband.com
  • Telehone: 01620 698001 
  • Lothian Broadband
    2nd Floor Poldrate Granary
    Haddington
    East Lothian
    EH41 4DA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Lothian Broadband has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
  • Address: 45 Melville Street
    Edinburgh
    EH3 7HL
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1115
  • Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Lothian Broadband Privacy Policy 

Welcome to the privacy policy for Lothian Broadband. Everything we do at Lothian Broadband, from the services we offer to the way we run our business, is done to earn your trust. Your personal privacy is very important to us, and we take the goal of protecting and defending your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all personal data collected by us or provided by you during your use of our website: www.lothianbroadband.com (the ‘Website’), or when you have other interactions with us, and will explain how Lothian Broadband uses the personal data we collect from you, your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

When we “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Lothian Broadband Networks Limited as the relevant entity responsible for processing your data.

This privacy policy covers following categories of individual:

Customer: an individual or business or other commercial organisation we engage with in relation to our business or broadband services;

User: any person accessing our Website.

Topics:

Important information and who we are

Third-party links

What data do we collect?

If you fail to provide personal data

How do we collect your data?

How will we use you data?

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

How do we store your data?

Marketing

Third-party marketing

Opting out

What are cookies?

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

How to manage your cookies

Important information about cookies

Change of purpose

Disclosures of your personal data

International transfers and Data Security

What are your data protection rights?

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authority

Important information and who we are

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through, including any data you may provide, this Website, or when you purchase a product or service. The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Email address: info@lothianbroadband.com

Postal address: Suite 2, Ground Floor Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, EH4 2HS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

What data do we collect? 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Identity Data includes first name, last name, job title, employer/company details.

Financial Data includes bank account, direct debit and payment card details.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences[, feedback and survey responses].

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How do we collect your data? 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile, or Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms, questionnaires, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • contact us about, register for, or use our services;
    • apply for a job;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us feedback via a voluntary customer survey, by email, social media or over the phone, or otherwise contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with this Website, we will automatically collect Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical and Usage Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • o   Technical Data from analytics providers, such as Google; and
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House, Land Registry and One Scotland Gazetteer based inside the UK.

How will we use your data? 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the tables below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To enter into a contract with you, including processing your order and connecting your property.(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Profile(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) To comply with our legal obligations
To liaise with you regarding our services.  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests.
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Managing your account; (b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy; and (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how you use our services)
To administer and protect our business and this Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how Customers and Users use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our Website, Services, marketing, business relationships and experiences.(a) Technical (b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Technical (e) Usage (f) Marketing and CommunicationsNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

How do we store your data? 

Lothian Broadband securely stores your personal data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We will normally keep your data for as long as you remain a Customer of us. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Profile, Technical, Usage and Marketing and Communications to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer. Some cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate, some collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our Website uses:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies to operate our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies to allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our Website and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website, greet you by name, and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 
  • Advertising and targeting cookies – Lothian Broadband uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our Website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieTypePurpose
viewed_cookie_policyNecessaryThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceNecessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryNecessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNecessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functionalNecessaryThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-analyticsNecessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Important information about cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

Third partyDetail
Service providers:including those who provide: Web hosting, IT and system administration services such as Google, Inc. Third party service providers such as Plume Design, Inc. Metrics and analyticsMarketing services such as CX Services
Professional advisers:including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
Authorities:including HMRC and other and authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Corporate partners:includes third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers and Data Security

Some of our external third parties may, from time to time, be based outside the United Kingdom (UK) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

If we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

The table below sets out details of the services providers we use outside of the UK and the relevant safeguards in place.

Service ProviderDescription of serviceLocationSafeguards
Plume Design, IncProvider of Smart Wi-Fi servicesUSAStandard Contract Clauses (SCCs)

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What are your data protection rights? 

Lothian Broadband would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Under data protection laws, every user is entitled to the following:

  • Access to information – you have the right to request Lothian Broadband for copies of your personal data.
  • Ensure the accuracy of information – we want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You have the right to request that Lothian Broadband correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lothian Broadband to complete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure – or ‘the right to be forgotten’ means that you have the right to request that Lothian Broadband erase your personal data, in certain circumstances. 
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that Lothian Broadband restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. This may apply, for example, where you have notified us that the information we hold about you is incorrect and you would like us to stop using such information until we have verified that it is accurate.
  • Right to data portability – you may have the right to receive personal data we hold about you in a format that enables you to transfer such information to another data controller (e.g. such as another service provider). 
  • Review by an independent authority – you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body, including ICO as listed above.
  • Preventing direct marketing – we do not sell your personal data. From time to time, we may send emails containing information about new features and other news about us. This is considered direct marketing. We will always inform you if we intend to use your personal data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
  • Objecting to other uses of your information – you may also have the right to object to our use of your information in other circumstances. In particular, where you have consented to our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

If you would like further information on how you can exercise these rights, please email us at  info@lothianbroadband.com, or at any of the contact details listed below. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Lothian Broadband keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in November 2021. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Lothian Broadband’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

  • Email: info@lothianbroadband.com
  • Telehone: 01620 698001 
  • Lothian Broadband
    2nd Floor Poldrate Granary
    Haddington
    East Lothian
    EH41 4DA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Lothian Broadband has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
  • Address: 45 Melville Street
    Edinburgh
    EH3 7HL
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1115
  • Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk